Test.png

Privacy Policy

Oosha's Privacy Policy

Oosha are committed to ensuring the security and privacy of your data. In using this website you are able to control when and if we collect your data. However, when you choose to share your data with us it enables us to share with you relevant, educational information and details on our products and services when requested. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you as to how we might process your data, more specifically to provide you information on:

 

  • Our contact details as the data processor, so that when required, you can request further details on how your data is being used, and to request changes in the way we process your data
  • Information about what data we might collect about you
  • How your data might be collected
  • How we might use your information
  • Our legal right to process your data
  • Your rights when it comes to how, when and if we process your data
  • If and when data is shared with third parties and outside the EU
  • How long we will keep your data
  • How we ensure that your data is secure
  • How you can make a complaint if you feel we have misused your data

 

Our contact details

 

If you have any queries as to how we process your data, or you would like us to change the way we process your data please contact us on the information provided below:

 

Oosha LTD,

Midlands Technology Centre,

Broadlands,

Wolverhampton,

WV10 6TA,

 

01902 394600

 

dataprotectionofficer@oosha.co.uk

 

How we might collect your information

 

You may give us information about you by submitting the forms on our website (www.oosha.co.uk) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to receive some of our educational content (webinars, eBooks etc.), sign up to our newsletter, submit an enquiry via the contact us form, or contact us via email or phone. We may also collect information about you through the course of outbound telemarketing activities and website usage information such as cookies. You will be offered the opportunity to opt out of communications at all points of collection.

 

What information might we collect

 

The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your name, your corporate address, corporate email address, corporate phone number, job title and the name of your employer.

 

We intend to gather this information to communicate with you strictly on a corporate basis, we will not gather any information that will be used to communicate with you outside of any professional relationship. In particular we will only seek to collect corporate email addresses (such as name@org.co.uk or department@org.co.uk) and corporate telephone/mobile telephone numbers. To this end, we may also ask you for information on the organisation you work for or are associated to.

 

How we use cookies

 

The EU Cookie Directive is an amended privacy legislation requiring websites to obtain informed consent from visitors before they store information on a computer or any web connected device. This storage is mostly done by cookies, which can then be used for tracking visitors to a site.

With the EU Cookie Directive the user of a site will now be required to opt-in when using a website containing cookies. So the website has to block cookies, until visitors have given their informed consent to their use.

Cookies are files stored in your browser and used by web managers to analyse and improve their websites. We will not collect cookies from you unless you consent to us doing so. You can also disable cookies at any time by altering the settings of your browser and the website will still function albeit not as effectively

 

If you agree to us using cookies to provide you with a more personalised experience we may collect the following personal and technical information:

 

  • The IP address used to connect your computer to the internet.
  • The browser type and version you are using.
  • Where you are visiting us from.
  • The platform and operating system you are using.

 

Please note we may also collect other technical information not listed here in accordance with data protection law.

 

We may also collect information on how you have used our website including but not limited to:

 

Which URL you have come from and which URL you exited our site to (including date and time), the pages you have viewed, how quickly those pages loaded, download errors, lengths of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling and clicks), forms you have submitted, methods used to browse away from the page, if you linked to the site from a search engine, the address of that search engine and the search term you used.

 

Information we receive from other sources

 

We may receive information, including personal information, about you if you use any other website we operate or other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties and may receive information about you from them if you have consented or there is another lawful basis for them to share such information. 

How we might use your information

 

Our intention is to collect and use corporate personal information as is reasonably necessary in order to enable you to make the most of the activities available on our website, including to provide you with educational material, the ability to contact us, and for the purposes of maintaining customer/service quality.

 

If we use third parties to manage our online activity, including our website and email, your information may be processed by those providers to the extent strictly necessary for them to provide their services and not for their own purposes.

 

From time to time, if you have provided us with your corporate email address via the website, telephone, email or otherwise and at that time you did not opt-out, we may also send you relevant, educational information to your corporate email address. And, on occasion and where requested, information on our products and services. No marketing emails will be sent to personal email addresses, sole traders or certain types of partnerships.

 

How we ensure we have a legal right to process your data

 

We may process your information for carefully considered and specific purposes which are in our interests and enable us to enhance the services that we provide, but which we believe also benefit those whose data we process.

 

Corporate Subscribers

 

If we hold your information as a corporate subscriber, being somebody that has provided us with their information on a professional basis, or has been provided to us by a legitimate third-party (including email addresses such as name@org.co.uk or department@org.co.uk) and you are not a current or past customer, then we will communicate with you via both telephone and email unless you have opted out of communications through our preferences page, or via a third party opt-out service (such as the Telephone Preference Service). We have made efforts to restrict the collection of data from non-corporate subscribers, however on the occasion that this information is collected we will not communicate with you or process your data intentionally, unless explicitly requested.

 

 

Our lawful basis for processing data

 

Although we are able to communicate with you if you are a corporate subscribers via your corporate telephone number or email address without consent, we may process other pieces of personal data to support this activity.

 

We have a Legitimate Interest in processing this data as it allows us to personalise the communications we deliver to you. This increases the success of our marketing activities and in turn drives business critical revenue generation. We also consider the processing of such data to be in your interest. This is because it helps us provide personalised communications that you are more likely to find of interest. There is no feasible alternative way of achieving this purpose without processing the data.  In addition to the processing of such data being mutually beneficial, we have considered, due to the nature of the personal data processed and the way in which it is used, that processing will have a minimal negative impact on you. Particularly due to the measures taken to ensure that data is processed on a strictly professional basis and the fact that you may also object to the processing of your data at any time. Furthermore, we have deemed that you are likely to expect communications that are directly related to your area or work, location, website usage or job role.

 

If you are a customer or previous customer we may also process your data based on the interests given above. However, we may also process your information as a current or past customer to inform you of changes to your service, billing and any other activity we are required to carry out in order to fulfil our contractual arrangement with you.

 

Your rights when it comes to how, when and if we process your data

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing, via email, verbally or by visiting our preferences center.

 

Under data protection regulations you also have other rights in relation to how your data is used. These include:

 

  • You have the right to be informed on how we will process your data, which is the purpose of this policy.

 

  • You have the right to access any personal data that we might hold on you. If you would like access to the data we hold on you we will process your request free of charge and provide the data to you in a commonly used format within 30 days of receipt. However, where requests are deemed to be excessive we may charge a reasonable fee for accessing such data at our discretion.

 

  • Although we endeavor to ensure that all of the data we may hold on you is accurate and up to date, you have the right to rectify data if you feel it is inaccurate. You may make a request for rectification verbally or in writing and will respond to your request within 30 days of receipt.
  • Under certain circumstances you also have right to request that we erase your data. You may request that we erase your data if you object to us processing your data and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to do so. You may make this request verbally or in writing and we will respond to your request within 30 days.

 

  • In certain circumstances you may also restrict the processing of your personal data. This means that we may hold your data but we may not process it. Often this right is exercised when verifying the accuracy of data, when the data has been collected unlawfully and you request restriction, instead of erasure, when we no longer need the personal data but you need us to keep it in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim or if you have requested erasure of your data but we are reviewing if we have legitimate interest to hold it. You may make this request verbally or in writing and we will respond to your request within 30 days.

 

  • You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. You may make this request verbally or in writing and we will respond to your request within 30 days.

 

  • You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing. You may make this request verbally or in writing and we will respond to your request within 30 days.
  • Although we do not carry out automated decision making or profiling exercises you have the right to object that we do not do so in the future. You may make this request verbally or in writing and we will respond to your request within 30 days.

 

To make a request in relation to any of the above rights please contact us at dataprotectionofficer@oosha.co.uk or 01902 394600.

 

If and when data is shared with third parties and outside the EU

 

We will only share your data with third parties or transfer it outside of the EU in the following circumstances:

 

When a product provider from whom you purchase products via us requires it, to provide you with the services that you have requested (including the request of webinars, newsletters, eBooks or any other promotional content); where we are required to do so by the courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and/or regulatory obligations including accounting and taxation requirements; To help prevent and/or detect crime, apprehend or prosecute offenders, or assess or collect any tax or duty or similar; in reliance on any other exemption that applies to us under data protection law, such as for research purposes; to help with the administration of justice or the exercise of certain public offices or functions; in reliance on any other legal ground that applies to us under data protection law, for us to perform an order contract to which you are party or take steps at your request with a view to such a contract, to protect your vital interests, to pursue our legitimate interests (such as selling our business or any part of it or to protect our property rights), for fraud prevention, or in connection with legal proceedings, legal advice or any legal rights.

 

How long we will keep your data

 

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary for us carry out a contractual arrangement with you, until we no longer have legitimate interest to hold it, or until you make a legitimate request for us to delete your data.

 

How we keep your data secure

 

Oosha uses all reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure. Furthermore, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the information. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted so that you are always aware of the information that we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

How you can make a complaint if you feel we have misused your data.

 

If you feel we have misused your data and have not taken appropriate actions to rectify any misuse, then you can report your complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office. Their contact details are as follows:

 

Information Governance department

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

0303 123 1113

 

https://ico.org.uk/

 

 

Copyright Oosha Ltd. All rights reserved.